• Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle

© 2017 The Oil Drop Shop

Common Scents: Tea Tree

November 10, 2017

 

Common Scents

A series where we learn about different oils, their uses, and why they're so wonderful!

 

Tea Tree

 

What is it?

Tea tree oil is cultivated from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, and the beneficial properties of this natural oil are amazing!  It is extremely versatile in its cosmetic uses.

 

Uses

Tea tree oil should not be consumed as it is toxic for ingestion, but the oil has incredible properties for topical and cosmetic purposes.

  • Use for homemade cleansers and soaps

  • Skin care - add to coconut oil or another base for moisturizer, applying directly to reduce oil and acne-prone areas

  • Diffuse to eliminate odors in your home

  • Brush through hair for added shininess

 

One of my favorite brands:

Young Living Tea Tree Oil

 

 

Share on Facebook
Please reload

Featured Posts

Common Scents: Ginger

December 2, 2017

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts

December 2, 2017

November 28, 2017

November 10, 2017

October 13, 2017

Please reload

Archive